Stillwater Christian School

Responsive Web Design

The Stillwater Music Festival, is an annual invitational music festival hosted at Stillwater Christian School every spring. This year's festival will be held on April 21-22, 2017. Bands, choirs, and orchestras will perform for written and spoken adjudication from master educators on Friday, April 21 and vocal and instrumental soloists and small ensembles will perform on Saturday, April 22. Awards will be presented in a brief ceremony following the final performance on Saturday evening.

 
Adjudicators for the 2017 Festival:
  • Dr. Jon Harney - choir director and voice teacher at Montana State University
  • Dr. Don Goodwin - musician and educator from Washington
  • Prof. Andrea Olson - voice teacher at North Idaho College
  • Prof. Terry Jones, Director of Bands at North Idaho College
Forms and Information
 
Contact
For questions or more information, please contact Micah Hunter at mhunter@scscougars.org.
Registration for the 2017 Festival is NOW OPEN.
All registration materials must be submitted BEFORE Monday, March 27, 2017.
Late registrations will not be accepted.
Friday, April 15
  Warm-up (gymnasium)
Performance (music room)

8:00 - 8:30
8:30 - 9:15
FVHEA Harmony Choir
8:45 - 9:15
 9:15 - 10:00
SCS Women's Choir
9:30 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:45
CHEMA Choir
10:15 - 10:45
10:45 - 11:30
SCS Jazz Band  
11:00 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:15
 LUNCH (12:15 - 1:00)
   
HCS Heritage Choir
12:30 - 1:00
1:00 - 1:45
SCS Chamber Choir
1:15 - 1:45
1:45 - 2:30
HCS "Inspire" Women's Choir
2:00 - 2:30
2:30 - 3:15
SCS Wind Ensemble
2:45 - 3:15
3:15 - 4:00
HCS Heritage Band
3:30 - 4:00
4:00 - 4:45
SCS Concert Choir
4:15 - 4:45
4:45 - 5:30
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
*Friday Evening Fellowship will begin at 6:00 p.m. in the SCS Gymnasium.
There will be a devotional time, socializing, pizza, games, a move, and an open gym.
ALL SCS MUSIC STUDENTS ARE EXPECTED TO ATTEND.
Saturday, April 16
 
 Time  Student(s)  Instrument/Ensemble  School  Room  Adjudicator(s)  Accompanist
 8:00  
Nathanael Nigg
 Guitar  SCS  1  Smart/Stark  
 8:30 Ivy Gwynn
 Piano  SCS  1  Smart/Stark  
 9:00 Dorothy Smith
 Alto Saxophone
 SCS  1  Smart/Stark  
 9:30
Emma Kankelborg
 Flute  HCS  1  Smart/Stark  Wielenga
 10:00 Amanda Sheppard
 Horn  SCS  1  Smart/Stark  Ramlow
 10:30 Elsa Michelsen
 Piano  SCS  1  Smart/Stark  
 11:00 Chelsea Kukulski, Shelbea Kukulski, Olivia Johnson, Jack Toohey
 Woodwind Quartet
 HCS  1  Smart/Stark  Wielenga
 11:30 Maleah Roby
 Alto Saxophone
 CHEMA  1  Smart/Stark  Colson
 12:00 Lunch  Lunch    1 Smart/Stark
 Lunch
 12:30 Lunch  Lunch    1 Smart/Stark
 Lunch
 1:00 Elsa Michelsen
 Oboe  SCS  1  Smart/Stark  Ramlow
 1:30 Ian Gillis, Alex Baker, Gabe Jackson, David Kneeland
 Brass Quartet
 HCS  1  Smart/Stark  Wielenga
 2:00 Natilee Rodosevich
 Piano  FVHEA  1  Smart/Stark  
 2:30 Jacob Oard, Gabe Jackson
 Piano four hands
 HCS  1  Smart/Stark  
 3:00 McKenna Stahlberg
 Clarinet  SCS  1  Smart/Stark  Ramlow
 3:30     
Ashley Kauffman
 Alto Saxophone
 SCS  1  Smart/Stark  
 Ramlow
 4:00 Caleb Gwynn
 Piano  FVHEA  1   Smart/Stark    
 4:30 Jonathan Wheeler
 Trumpet  HCS  1   Smart/Stark    Wielenga
             
 
 
 Time  Student(s)  Instrument/Ensemble  School  Room  Adjudicator(s)  Accompanist
8:00  



2
Aamot/Sanford

8:20 Helen Hashley
Voice
SCS
2
Aamot/Sanford
Lambert
8:40 Nicholas Sulzbacher
Voice
SCS
2
Aamot/Sanford
Lambert
9:00
Sarah Oliverson
Voice
FVHEA
2
Aamot/Sanford
Brown
9:20
Caroline Dye
Voice
FVHEA
2
Aamot/Sanford
Ramlow
9:40
Logan Heindl
Voice
CHEMA
2
Aamot/Sanford
Colson
10:00
Miranda Lind
Voice
SCS
2
Aamot/Sanford
Hunter
10:20
Emily Leonhardt
Voice
HCS
2
Aamot/Sanford
Heide
10:40
Break
Break
Break
2
Aamot/Sanford
Break
11:00
Tessa Truzzolino
Voice
SCS
2
Aamot/Sanford
Lambert
11:20
Ariyana Pilskalns
Voice
CHEMA
2
Aamot/Sanford
Colson
11:40
Brandon McLean
Voice
SCS
2
Aamot/Sanford
Hunter
12:00
Lunch
Lunch
Lunch
2
Aamot/Sanford
Lunch
1:00
Darya Peters
Voice
HCS
2
Aamot/Sanford
Heide
1:20
Amber Voss
Voice
CHEMA
2
Aamot/Sanford
Colson
1:40
Nathanael Nigg
Voice
SCS
2
Aamot/Sanford
Lambert
2:00
Victoria Alvarado
Voice
HCS
2
Aamot/Sanford
Fenlason
2:20  Break  Break  Break  2  Aamot/Sanford Break
2:40  Macy Shea
 Voice HCS  2  Aamot/Sanford Heide
3:00  Ivy Gwynn
 Voice SCS  2  Aamot/Sanford Lambert
3:20  Jacob Oard
 Voice HCS  2  Aamot/Sanford Heide
3:40  Dorothy Smith
 Voice SCS  2  Aamot/Sanford Lambert
4:00  Alisa Venman
 Voice SCS  2  Aamot/Sanford Venman
4:20  Nathanael Nigg, Tessa Truzzolino
 Vocal Duet
SCS  2  Aamot/Sanford Hunter
4:40  Isaac Neumann
 Voice SCS  2  Aamot/Sanford  Lambert
5:00
Alisa Venman, Serena Koch, Helen Hashley
Vocal Trio
SCS
2
Aamot/Sanford

       
 
 
 Time  Student(s)  Instrument/Ensemble  School  Room  Adjudicator(s)  Accompanist
8:00  
Shannon Todd  
Voice
FVHEA
3
Malloy
Brown
8:20 Annie Luhman
Voice
CHEMA
3
Malloy
Colson
8:40 Anna Thompson
Voice
SCS
3
Malloy
Helder
9:00 Elsa Baltz
Voice SCS  3 Malloy Hunter
9:20
Megan Todd
Voice
FVHEA
3
Malloy
Brown
9:40
Break
Break
Break
3
Malloy
Break
10:00
Isabelle Bennett
Voice
None
3
Malloy
Lambert
10:20



3
Malloy

10:40
Gabrielle Clark
Voice
SCS
3
Malloy
Hunter
11:00
Katie Wilkey
Voice
SCS
3
Malloy
Hunter
11:20
Zach Basnett
Voice
SCS
3
Malloy
Lambert
11:40
Madeline Dalimata
Voice
FVHEA
3
Malloy
Brown
12:00
Lunch
Lunch
Lunch
3
Malloy
Lunch
12:40



3
Malloy
Colson
1:00
Rachel Hunnicutt
Voice
SCS
3
Malloy
Lambert
1:20
Jasmine Todd
Voice
FVHEA
3
Malloy
Brown
1:40
Tessa Truzzolino, McKenna Stahlberg, Nathanael Nigg, Micah Friesen
Vocal Quartet
SCS
3
Malloy

2:00 Break
Break
Break
3
Malloy
Break
2:20 Anna Potts
Voice
SCS
3
Malloy
Lambert
2:40
Esther Williamson
Voice
SCS
3
Malloy
Lambert
3:00


3
Malloy

3:20 Asiah Brockington
Voice
SCS
3
Malloy
Lambert
3:40
Break
Break
Break
3
Malloy
Break
4:00


3
Malloy

4:20 Kaylah Boles
Voice
SCS
3
Malloy
Lambert
 4:40 Katie Venman
Voice SCS  3  Malloy  Venman
5:00
Helen Hashley, Christy Ronan
Vocal Duet
SCS
3
Malloy
Lambert
             
 
 
 Time  Student(s)  Instrument/Ensemble  School  Room  Adjudicator(s)  Accompanist
9:00
McKenna Stahlberg
Voice
SCS
4
Stephens
Lambert
9:20
Emily Leonhardt, Taylor Temely
Vocal duet
HCS
4
Stephens
Heide
9:40
Christy Ronan
Voice
SCS
4
Stephens
Lambert
10:00
Macy Shea, Timothy Alvarado
Vocal duet
HCS
4
Stephens
Fenlason
10:20
Rachel Hunnicutt, Jorgen Lindborg
Vocal duet
SCS
4
Stephens
Lambert
10:40
Victoria Alvarado, Gabe Jackson
Vocal duet
HCS
4
Stephens
Heide
11:00
Kristi Kollar, Kiana Sipes
Vocal duet
HCS
4
Stephens
Heide
11:20
Timothy Alvarado, Stephen Ethridge, Gabe Jackson, Jacob Oard, Trenton Smith, Andrew Tofslie
"Testify" Men's vocal ensemble
HCS
4
Stephens
Kneeland
11:40
Jacina DeZell
Voice
SCS
4
Stephens
Lambert
12:00
Lunch
Lunch
Lunch
4
Stephens
Lunch
1:00
Isabella Heitmann
Voice
CHEMA
4
Stephens
Colson
1:20



4
Stephens

1:40
Maleah Roby
Voice
CHEMA
4
Stephens
Colson
*Awards Ceremony will take place in the Gymnasium as early as possible following the final performance.
NO INDIVIDUAL AWARDS WILL BE GIVEN TO STUDENTS NOT PRESENT A THE AWARDS CEREMONY!
Please plan to attend and honor the hard work represented at the Festival.
Music
 
Participating Schools
SCS - Stillwater Christian School
HCS - Heritage Christian School
CHEMA - Christian Home Educators of the Missoula Area
FVHEA - Flathead Valley Home School
CLOSE